All Your Natural Beauty Info and Needs In One Place

 

NaturallyBeJeweled.com is a Natural Beauty Resources and Information Site

• • • • •

We are dedicated to providing information and resources

for all your natural beauty, skin and bath care needs, as well as Soapmaking

and Cosmetic making information and resources.

• • • • •

We provide information, resources, and tips to help you make healthier, more informed

decisions regarding your daily personal care needs using organic or natural beauty products & ingredients.

We also provide a wealth of information for Soapmakers, and Cosmetic makers,

including carrier oil information, essential oil information, fragrance oil information,

natural beauty recipes, and much, much more!

• • • • •

To learn more about Naturally BeJeweled, please check out the About Us page.

 


 

For All Your Soapmaking Needs

Information, Resources, and Articles


This section is dedicated to all

the hard working Soapmakers out

there! It contains tons of resources for

all tiers of Soapmakers. From beginner

to expert, you should find some helpful

 information and tools in this section!

Soapmaking home page image

 


 

Check below for some of our Most Popular Ingredient Profiles!




 

 
Lavender Essential Oil

About the Lavender Plant:

Lavender oil is made by steam distilling the flowers of the lavender plant. This process produces lavender essential oil, which is a highly concentrated liquid that contains lavenders essence. The lavender plant is a tall flowering plant in the mint family. The flowers are pale to bright violet, and bloom at the top of the plant in small clusters

Read more...
 
Chamomile Oil (Roman)

A little about the Chamomile Flower:

Chamomile flowers are white with a yellow center, and Roman chamomile grows to about one foot in height. Chamomile grows easily in the wild in many places. Chamomile Oil is derived from the Chamomile flower. The Chamomile flower is a common name for many flowers that are similar to daisies. These flowers are very well known for its use in teas. German chamomile is the most common variety used for teas, while Roman chamomile can be used, it is not as popular as German chamomile.
 
Read more...
 
Oregano Oil

About the Oregano Plant:

Oregano Essential Oil is made from the oregano plant, and a slightly different species than the Oregano we use to cook with. The oregano plant (botanical name: Origanum vulgare) is part of the mint family, and is native to West and southwest Eurasia and the Mediterranean region.

 

Read more...
 
Almond Oil and Sweet Almond Oil

A little about the Almond Tree:

It is a small tree, standing at 12 – 33 feet, with the trunk only growing to about 1 foot in diameter. The twigs are green when the tree is young, but become slightly purple when exposed to sunlight, and by the second year the twigs are completely grey. The flowers are small with 5 petals, blooming alone or in pairs, in the early Spring. The flowers can be white or slightly pink. The fruit (almond) doesn’t produce until the tree is 5 years or older.

 

Read more...
 

Social Bookmark

Facebook MySpace Twitter Delicious Stumbleupon Google Bookmarks RSS Feed 

Monthly Poll

What Natural Beauty Information Interests you the Most?

Skin Care - 33.3%
Hair Care - 0%
Homemade Recipes - 33.3%
Soapmaking Help - 33.3%
Natural beauty and Soapmaking Ingredients - 0%

Total votes: 3
The voting for this poll has ended on: 05 Aug 2010 - 14:49
Natural Beauty - Information and Resources